Bantel's Sensation Snake Plant, Sansevieria Trifasciata

Botanical Name: Dracaena trifasciata 'Bantel's Sensation'
Previous Botanical Names: Sansevieria trifasciata 'Bantel's Sensation'
Common Names: Bantel's Sensation, Mother-in-Laws Tongue, Bow String Hemp, Devil's Tongue, Bantel's Sensation Snake Plant
Collections:
Low Light
Low Maintenance
Drought Tolerant
Hard to Kill
product image
Size
Price:
Shipped and sold by
Will arrive between

About

A sensational choice for houseplant newbies, Bantel's Sensation Snake Plant is easy on the eyes and easy on the care requirements. This stylish and sophisticated plant lends an ultra-modern look to any room, all while being very nearly self-sufficient.

Care Guide

Light Requirements
Prefers medium sunlight. Tolerates low sunlight or artificial lighting. Growth will slow in low light conditions. Bright sunlight can scorch the leaves.
Artificial Light
Direct Sun
Water Needs
Prefers to dry out. Tolerates drought. Will not tolerate excessive watering and can succumb to rot easily.
Infrequent
Frequent
Soil Preference
Prefers a well draining soil mix that doesn’t retain much water. Sand, pumice, and perlite are key components. This combination ensures stability, access to water when they need it, and consistent access to oxygen.
Moisture Retention
Fast Drying
Retentive
Drainage Speed
Slow
Fast

Have a Question?

Our experts will answer it