Black Star Dwarf Snake Plant, Sansevieria Hahnii

Botanical Name: Dracaena trifasciata hahnii 'Black Star'
Previous Botanical Names: Sansevieria trifasciata hahnii 'Black Star'
Common Names: Sansevieria Black Star, Dracaena Black Star, Dwarf Mother-in-Law's Tongue, Dwarf Snake Plant, Bird's Nest Snake Plant
Collections:
Desk Plant
Low Light
Low Maintenance
Drought Tolerant
Hard to Kill
product image
Size

About

Snake Plants are known for their awesome durability. Just as easy to care for as any Snake Plant, the Hahnii Black Star comes in a convenient pint size. Now all of the unique beauty and rugged hardiness of Snake Plants fits on a desk or table top, or right next to your favorite book on a shelf.

Care Guide

Light Requirements
Prefers medium sunlight. Tolerates low sunlight or artificial lighting. Growth will slow in low light conditions. Bright sunlight can scorch the leaves.
Artificial Light
Direct Sun
Water Needs
Prefers to dry out. Tolerates drought. Will not tolerate excessive watering and can succumb to rot easily.
Infrequent
Frequent
Soil Preference
Prefers a well draining soil mix that doesn’t retain much water. Sand, pumice, and perlite are key components. This combination ensures stability, access to water when they need it, and consistent access to oxygen.
Moisture Retention
Fast Drying
Retentive
Drainage Speed
Slow
Fast

Have a Question?

Our experts will answer it