Starfish Snake Plant, Sansevieria Boncel

Botanical Name: Dracaena angolensis 'Boncel'
Previous Botanical Names: Sansevieria cylindrica patula 'Boncel', Sansevieria cylindrica 'Boncel', Sansevieria 'Boncellensis', Dracaena angolensis 'Boncel', Dracaena cylindrica patula 'Boncel'
Common Names: Boncel Snake Plant, Dwarf African Spear Plant, Starfish Snake Plant
Collections:
Low Light
Low Maintenance
Drought Tolerant
Hard to Kill
product image
Size

About

Is your track record with plants nearing abysmal? Look no further than the fun and fanciful Starfish Snake Plant. This easy to care for Snake Plant is as good looking as it is laid back.

Care Guide

Light Requirements
Prefers medium sunlight. Tolerates low sunlight or artificial lighting. Growth will slow in low light conditions. Bright sunlight can scorch the leaves.
Artificial Light
Direct Sun
Water Needs
Prefers to dry out. Tolerates drought. Will not tolerate excessive watering and can succumb to rot easily.
Infrequent
Frequent
Soil Preference
Prefers a well draining soil mix that doesn’t retain much water. Sand, pumice, and perlite are key components. This combination ensures stability, access to water when they need it, and consistent access to oxygen.
Moisture Retention
Fast Drying
Retentive
Drainage Speed
Slow
Fast

Have a Question?

Our experts will answer it