Cylindrical Snake Plant, Dracaena Angolensis

Botanical Name: Dracaena angolensis
Previous Botanical Names: Sansevieria cylindrica, Dracaena cylindrica
Common Names: African Spear, Spear Sansevieria, Brazil Saint Barbara Sword
Collections:
Low Light
Low Maintenance
Drought Tolerant
Hard to Kill
product image
Size

About

With is sculptural leaves and easy care requirements, the Cylindrica Snake Plant will turn even the most serial houseplant killer into a green, growing machine.

Care Guide

Light Requirements
Prefers medium sunlight. Tolerates low sunlight or artificial lighting. Growth will slow in low light conditions. Bright sunlight can scorch the leaves.
Artificial Light
Direct Sun
Water Needs
Prefers to dry out. Tolerates drought. Will not tolerate excessive watering and can succumb to rot easily.
Infrequent
Frequent
Soil Preference
Prefers a well draining soil mix that doesn’t retain much water. Sand, pumice, and perlite are key components. This combination ensures stability, access to water when they need it, and consistent access to oxygen.
Moisture Retention
Fast Drying
Retentive
Drainage Speed
Slow
Fast

Have a Question?

Our experts will answer it