Dieffenbachia Exotica, Dieffenbachia Seguine

Botanical Name: Dieffenbachia maculata 'Exotica'
Previous Botanical Names: Dieffenbachia seguine 'Exotica'
Common Names: Dumb Cane, Tuftroot, Leopeard Lily
product image
Size

About

Bring a tropical paradise to your home with the Dieffenbachia Exotica. With lush green leaves with densely patterned variegation, these plants make a great addition to any living space. Enjoy the natural beauty of these unique decorative plants.

Care Guide

Light Requirements
Prefers medium sunlight. Tolerates low sunlight or artificial lighting. Growth will slow in low light conditions. Bright sunlight can scorch the leaves.
Artificial Light
Direct Sun
Water Needs
Prefers consistent but moderate watering. Tolerates occasional dryness. Will not tolerate excessive watering.
Infrequent
Frequent
Soil Preference
Prefers a soil mixture with moderate drainage speeds and moderate water retentive properties. Include sustainably sourced peat moss for water retention and perlite or pumice as a drainage amendment.
Moisture Retention
Fast Drying
Retentive
Drainage Speed
Slow
Fast

Have a Question?

Our experts will answer it