Philodendron Fun Bun, Thaumatophyllum Spruceanum

Botanical Name: Philodendron goeldii
Previous Botanical Names: Thaumatophyllum spruceanum, Thaumatophyllum goeldii
Common Names: Philodendron Fun Bun, Philodendron Nobel, Split Leaf Philodendron, Lacy Tree Philodendron, Finger Leaf Philodendron, Horsehead Philodendron
Philodendron Fun Bun, Thaumatophyllum SpruceanumPhilodendron Fun Bun, Thaumatophyllum SpruceanumPhilodendron Fun Bun, Thaumatophyllum SpruceanumPhilodendron Fun Bun, Thaumatophyllum SpruceanumPhilodendron Fun Bun, Thaumatophyllum Spruceanum
Size
Total:$18.00

About

The Philodendron Fun Bun is the life of any party. This uniquely shaped Philodendron is easy to care for and has a striking silhouette.

Care Guide

Light Requirements
Prefers bright indirect light. Tolerates medium light. Growth will slow in medium light conditions. Direct sunlight can scorch the leaves.
Artificial Light
Direct Sun
Water Needs
Prefers consistent but moderate watering. Tolerates occasional dryness. Will not tolerate excessive watering.
Infrequent
Frequent
Soil Preference
Prefers chunky soil with plenty of large, organic, particulate matter. The coarseness of the soil allows water to drain freely while the individual components hold moisture effectively.
Moisture Retention
Fast Drying
Retentive
Drainage Speed
Slow
Fast
Naming
Though still predominantly called Philodendron goeldii, this plant has recently been reclassified to the genus Thaumatophyllum. It is also sometimes referred to as Split Leaf, Lacy Tree, Finger Leaf, and Horsehead Philodendron.
Origin
Native to South America, this Philodendron grows naturally in a tropical habitat rich with warmth and moisture.
Characteristics
Philodendron goeldii is known for the distinctive shape of its deeply lobed leaves. The leaves grow from a central stem that also produces aerial roots. It will grow beautifully on a stake, totem, or moss pole.