Golden Flame Snake Plant, Sansevieria Trifasciata

Botanical Name: Dracaena trifasciata 'Gold Flame'
Previous Botanical Names: Sansevieria trifasciata 'Gold Flame'
Common Names: Dracaena Golden Flame, Mother-in-Laws Tongue, Bow String Hemp, Devil's Tongue, Sansevieria Gold Flame, Golden Flame Snake Plant
Collections:
Low Light
Low Maintenance
Drought Tolerant
Hard to Kill
product image
Size

About

Don't have a fireplace? Candle regulations in your rental got you down? The Golden Flame will warm up any room by bringing it to life. With is sculptural leaves and easy care requirements, this Snake Plant is a great addition to any plant collection or a simple choice to add a stunning living focal point to any room.

Care Guide

Light Requirements
Prefers medium sunlight. Tolerates low sunlight or artificial lighting. Growth will slow in low light conditions. Bright sunlight can scorch the leaves.
Artificial Light
Direct Sun
Water Needs
Prefers to dry out. Tolerates drought. Will not tolerate excessive watering and can succumb to rot easily.
Infrequent
Frequent
Soil Preference
Prefers a well draining soil mix that doesn’t retain much water. Sand, pumice, and perlite are key components. This combination ensures stability, access to water when they need it, and consistent access to oxygen.
Moisture Retention
Fast Drying
Retentive
Drainage Speed
Slow
Fast