Dwarf Watermelon Peperomia, Peperomia Verschaffeltii

Botanical Name: Peperomia verschaffeltii
Previous Botanical Names: Peperomia sarcostachya
Common Names: Mini Watermelon Peperomia, Dwarf Watermelon
Collections:
Pet Friendly
Low Maintenance
product image
Size

About

Discover the Dwarf Watermelon Peperomia, Peperomia Verschaffeltii, and add a hint of whimsy to your home. This quirky plant features glossy green foliage with striking stripes. Like all Peperomias, this plant is pet safe!

Care Guide

Light Requirements
Prefers bright indirect light. Tolerates medium light. Growth will slow in medium light conditions. Direct sunlight can scorch the leaves.
Artificial Light
Direct Sun
Water Needs
Prefers consistent but moderate watering. Tolerates occasional dryness. Will not tolerate excessive watering.
Infrequent
Frequent
Soil Preference
Prefers a soil mixture with moderate drainage speeds and moderate water retentive properties. Include sustainably sourced peat moss for water retention and perlite or pumice as a drainage amendment.
Moisture Retention
Fast Drying
Retentive
Drainage Speed
Slow
Fast

Have a Question?

Our experts will answer it