Variegated Baby Rubber Plant, Peperomia Obtusifolia Variegata

Botanical Name: Peperomia obtusifolia 'Variegata'
Common Names: American Rubber Plant, Blunt Leafed Peperomia, Dwarf Pepper, Fleshy Peperomia, Hanging Peperomia, Pepper Face Peperomia, Dwarf Rubber Tree, Baby Rubber Plant
Collections:
Pet Friendly
Low Maintenance
product image
Size

About

The Variegated Baby Rubber Plant, Peperomia Obtusifolia Variegata, is a fast-growing houseplant with striking foliage. It features unique variegated leaves with creamy yellow and dark green hues, making it a stunning addition to any home. This resilient plant is easy to care for and pet safe!

Care Guide

Light Requirements
Prefers bright indirect light. Tolerates medium light. Growth will slow in medium light conditions. Direct sunlight can scorch the leaves.
Artificial Light
Direct Sun
Water Needs
Prefers consistent but moderate watering. Tolerates occasional dryness. Will not tolerate excessive watering.
Infrequent
Frequent
Soil Preference
Prefers a soil mixture with moderate drainage speeds and moderate water retentive properties. Include sustainably sourced peat moss for water retention and perlite or pumice as a drainage amendment.
Moisture Retention
Fast Drying
Retentive
Drainage Speed
Slow
Fast

Have a Question?

Our experts will answer it