Peperomia Quito, Peperomia Caperata

Botanical Name: Peperomia caperate 'Quito'
Common Names: Radiator Plant, Peperomia Cuito
Collections:
Pet Friendly
Low Maintenance
Colorful Foliage
product image
Size

About

Introducing the perfect addition to any home: Peperomia Quito. With its lush foliage and unique colors, this plant adds vibrant pops of reds, oranges, and golds to any space. Enjoy the hassle-free care and make a statement with this beautiful and unique plant. Like all Peperomias, this plant is pet safe!

Care Guide

Light Requirements
Prefers bright indirect light. Tolerates medium light. Growth will slow in medium light conditions. Direct sunlight can scorch the leaves.
Artificial Light
Direct Sun
Water Needs
Prefers consistent but moderate watering. Tolerates occasional dryness. Will not tolerate excessive watering.
Infrequent
Frequent
Soil Preference
Prefers a soil mixture with moderate drainage speeds and moderate water retentive properties. Include sustainably sourced peat moss for water retention and perlite or pumice as a drainage amendment.
Moisture Retention
Fast Drying
Retentive
Drainage Speed
Slow
Fast

Have a Question?

Our experts will answer it