Philodendron Super Atom, Philodendron Bipinnatifidum

Botanical Name: Philodendron bipinnatifidum 'Super Atom'
Common Names: Super Atom, Lacy Tree Philodendron, Horsehead Philodendron
product image
Size
Price:
Shipped and sold by
Will arrive between

About

  • Botanical Name: Thaumatophyllum bipinnatifidum
  • Common Names: Philodendron Atom, Super Atom
  • Description: The philodendron atom is a small sub-tropical plant with wavy evergreen gloss leaves that is easy to care for. Similarly, with its big lobed leaves, it is pretty fashionable and provides a sense of calm and well-being in the house. They’re well-known for being a low-maintenance plant that thrives in bedrooms and other enclosed spaces.

Care Guide

Light Requirements
Prefers bright indirect light. Tolerates medium light. Growth will slow in medium light conditions. Direct sunlight can scorch the leaves.
Artificial Light
Direct Sun
Water Needs
Prefers consistent but moderate watering. Tolerates occasional dryness. Will not tolerate excessive watering.
Infrequent
Frequent
Soil Preference
Prefers chunky soil with plenty of large, organic, particulate matter. The coarseness of the soil allows water to drain freely while the individual components hold moisture effectively.
Moisture Retention
Fast Drying
Retentive
Drainage Speed
Slow
Fast

Have a Question?

Our experts will answer it