Heartleaf Philodendron, Philodendron Cordatum

Botanical Name: Philodendron cordatum
Common Names: Philodendron Green, Heartleaf Philodendron, Sweetheart Plant
Heartleaf Philodendron, Philodendron CordatumHeartleaf Philodendron, Philodendron CordatumHeartleaf Philodendron, Philodendron CordatumHeartleaf Philodendron, Philodendron CordatumHeartleaf Philodendron, Philodendron CordatumHeartleaf Philodendron, Philodendron CordatumHeartleaf Philodendron, Philodendron CordatumHeartleaf Philodendron, Philodendron CordatumHeartleaf Philodendron, Philodendron Cordatum
Loading...

About

The Heartleaf Philodendron is as well loved as its heart shaped leaves suggest. This green beauty can trail or climb on long elegant vines, it has charming and verdant heart shaped foliage, and it is highly tolerant of and adaptable to a wide variety of environments.

Care Guide

Light Requirements
Prefers bright indirect light. Tolerates medium light. Growth will slow in medium light conditions. Direct sunlight can scorch the leaves.
Artificial Light
Direct Sun
Water Needs
Prefers consistent but moderate watering. Tolerates occasional dryness. Will not tolerate excessive watering.
Infrequent
Frequent
Soil Preference
Prefers chunky soil with plenty of large, organic, particulate matter. The coarseness of the soil allows water to drain freely while the individual components hold moisture effectively.
Moisture Retention
Fast Drying
Retentive
Drainage Speed
Slow
Fast
Naming
The Philodendron cordatum is the OG tree hugger. The Greek roots are Philo, meaning "love" or "affection" and dendron, meaning "tree." Other common names for the Philodendron cordatum green are Heartleaf Philodendron or Sweetheart plant.
Origin
The Philodendron cordatum green is native to Central America and the Caribbean. It is an epiphytic plant, gleaning water and nutrients from the air and other plants, and it can be found in tropical forests beneath the tall canopy of trees, climbing the trunks and branches around it.
Characteristics
The beautiful trailing plant features vibrant emerald green heart shaped leaves that climb up or down on delicate green vines. The Philodendron cordatum green is highly tolerant houseplant and will thrive in a variety of environments. Philodendron are hardy plants with a strong will to live and propagate.