Raindrop Peperomia, Peperomia Polybotrya

Botanical Name: Peperomia polybotrya
Common Names: Coin Leaf Peperomia, Coin Plant, Chinese Money Plant, Raindrop Peperomia
Collections:
Pet Friendly
Low Maintenance
product image
Size

About

The Raindrop Peperomia is a truly unique houseplant. It is known for its oversized thick leaves that shine in a deep emerald greem. This Peperomia is a stunner, has easy care requirements, and is pet safe to boot!

Care Guide

Light Requirements
Prefers bright indirect light. Tolerates medium light. Growth will slow in medium light conditions. Direct sunlight can scorch the leaves.
Artificial Light
Direct Sun
Water Needs
Prefers consistent but moderate watering. Tolerates occasional dryness. Will not tolerate excessive watering.
Infrequent
Frequent
Soil Preference
Prefers a soil mixture with moderate drainage speeds and moderate water retentive properties. Include sustainably sourced peat moss for water retention and perlite or pumice as a drainage amendment.
Moisture Retention
Fast Drying
Retentive
Drainage Speed
Slow
Fast

Have a Question?

Our experts will answer it