Striped Snake Plant, Sansevieria Laurentii

Botanical Name: Dracaena trifasciata 'Laurentii'
Previous Botanical Names: Sansevieria trifasciata 'Laurentii', Sansevieria laurentii, Sansevieria zeylanica laurentii, Sansevieria trifasciata laurentii
Common Names: Snake Plant Laurentii, Dracaena Laurentii, Mother-in-Laws Tongue, Bow String Hemp, Devil's Tongue, Sansevieria Laurentii, St. George's Sword, Viper's Bowstring Hemp, Variegated Snake Plant, Goldband Sansevieria
Collections:
Low Light
Low Maintenance
Drought Tolerant
Hard to Kill
product image
Size
Price:
Shipped and sold by
Will arrive between

About

With is sculptural leaves and easy care requirements, the Snake Plant is a great addition to any plant collection or a simple choice for adding a stunning living focal point to any room. The Laurentii is notable for the long vertical stripes marking the outside edge of each leaf.

Care Guide

Light Requirements
Prefers medium sunlight. Tolerates low sunlight or artificial lighting. Growth will slow in low light conditions. Bright sunlight can scorch the leaves.
Artificial Light
Direct Sun
Water Needs
Prefers to dry out. Tolerates drought. Will not tolerate excessive watering and can succumb to rot easily.
Infrequent
Frequent
Soil Preference
Prefers a well draining soil mix that doesn’t retain much water. Sand, pumice, and perlite are key components. This combination ensures stability, access to water when they need it, and consistent access to oxygen.
Moisture Retention
Fast Drying
Retentive
Drainage Speed
Slow
Fast