Moonshine Snake Plant, Sansevieria Trifasciata

Botanical Name: Dracaena trifasciata 'Moonshine'
Previous Botanical Names: Sansevieria trifasciata 'Moonshine'
Common Names: Sansevieria Moonshine, Dracaena Moonshine, Mother-in-Laws Tongue, Bow String Hemp, Devil's Tongue, Moonshine Snake Plant
Collections:
Low Light
Low Maintenance
Drought Tolerant
Hard to Kill
product image
Size

About

Looking for a unique and striking accent for your home or office? The shape and color of the Moonshine Snake Plant makes them stand out from the pack of your standard green leaved houseplants.

Care Guide

Light Requirements
Prefers medium sunlight. Tolerates low sunlight or artificial lighting. Growth will slow in low light conditions. Bright sunlight can scorch the leaves.
Artificial Light
Direct Sun
Water Needs
Prefers to dry out. Tolerates drought. Will not tolerate excessive watering and can succumb to rot easily.
Infrequent
Frequent
Soil Preference
Prefers a well draining soil mix that doesn’t retain much water. Sand, pumice, and perlite are key components. This combination ensures stability, access to water when they need it, and consistent access to oxygen.
Moisture Retention
Fast Drying
Retentive
Drainage Speed
Slow
Fast