Twisted Sister Snake Plant, Sansevieria Trifasciata

Botanical Name: Dracaena trifasciata 'Twisted Sister'
Previous Botanical Names: Sansevieria trifasciata 'Twisted Sister'
Common Names: Mother-in-law's Tongue, African Bowstring-Hemp, Twisted Sister Snake Plant, Spear Plant, Bowstring-Hemp, Sansevieria Twisted Sister, Dracaena Twisted Sister, Bow String Hemp, Devil's Tongue
Collections:
Low Light
Low Maintenance
Drought Tolerant
Hard to Kill
product image
Size
Price:
Shipped and sold by
Will arrive between

About

Feeling effortlessly funky? The Twisted Sister Snake Plant sure is. Just as easy to care for as any Snake Plant, the Twisted Sister strikes a Seussical note with its whirling and whimsical shape.

Care Guide

Light Requirements
Prefers medium sunlight. Tolerates low sunlight or artificial lighting. Growth will slow in low light conditions. Bright sunlight can scorch the leaves.
Artificial Light
Direct Sun
Water Needs
Prefers to dry out. Tolerates drought. Will not tolerate excessive watering and can succumb to rot easily.
Infrequent
Frequent
Soil Preference
Prefers a well draining soil mix that doesn’t retain much water. Sand, pumice, and perlite are key components. This combination ensures stability, access to water when they need it, and consistent access to oxygen.
Moisture Retention
Fast Drying
Retentive
Drainage Speed
Slow
Fast

Have a Question?

Our experts will answer it