Zeylanica Snake Plant, Sansevieria Zeylanica

Botanical Name: Dracaena zeylanica
Previous Botanical Names: Sansevieria zeylanica
Common Names: Zeylanica Snake Plant, Sansevieria Zeylanica, Mother-in-laws Tongue, Variegated Snake Plant, Devil's Tongue, Bow String Hemp, Dracaena Zeylanica
Collections:
Low Light
Low Maintenance
Drought Tolerant
Hard to Kill
product image
Size

About

Snake Plants are well loved and long living for a reason. They are the closest thing to a fake plant that a real plant will ever be. With is sculptural leaves and easy care requirements, the Zeylanica Snake Plant is a great addition to any plant collection or a simple choice for adding a stunning living focal point to any room.

Care Guide

Light Requirements
Prefers medium sunlight. Tolerates low sunlight or artificial lighting. Growth will slow in low light conditions. Bright sunlight can scorch the leaves.
Artificial Light
Direct Sun
Water Needs
Prefers to dry out. Tolerates drought. Will not tolerate excessive watering and can succumb to rot easily.
Infrequent
Frequent
Soil Preference
Prefers a well draining soil mix that doesn’t retain much water. Sand, pumice, and perlite are key components. This combination ensures stability, access to water when they need it, and consistent access to oxygen.
Moisture Retention
Fast Drying
Retentive
Drainage Speed
Slow
Fast