Purple Inch Plant, Tradescantia Zebrina Purple

Botanical Name: Tradescantia zebrina 'Purple'
Previous Botanical Names: Zebrina pendula, Tradescantia pendula
Common Names: Wandering Spiderwort, Variegated Spiderwort, Wandering Dude, Inch Plant, Zebrina Burgundy, Silver Inch Plant
Collections:
Low Maintenance
Easy to Propagate
Colorful Foliage
product image
Size

About

This is the plant for aspiring green thumbs everywhere! Tradescantia zebrinas are tough trailers that will survive almost anything. Give this colorful beauty a little sunshine and an occasional drink of water, and you'll be rewarded with quite the botanical show.

Care Guide

Light Requirements
Prefers medium sunlight. Tolerates low sunlight or artificial lighting. Growth will slow in low light conditions. Bright sunlight can scorch the leaves.
Artificial Light
Direct Sun
Water Needs
Prefers consistent but moderate watering. Tolerates occasional dryness. Will not tolerate excessive watering.
Infrequent
Frequent
Soil Preference
Prefers a soil mix with moderate drainage speeds and high water retentive properties. Include a high percentage of sustainablt sourced peat moss as well as a rich organic compost mix. Drainage can be aided through the use of perlite, pumice, and bark.
Moisture Retention
Fast Drying
Retentive
Drainage Speed
Slow
Fast