Whale Fin Snake Plant, Sansevieria Masoniana

Botanical Name: Dracaena masoniana
Previous Botanical Names: Sansevieria masoniana, Sansevieria 'Mason Congo'
Common Names: Mason's Congo, Shark Fin Snake Plant, Whale Fin Snake Plant
Collections:
Low Light
Low Maintenance
Drought Tolerant
Hard to Kill
product image
Size

About

Want to make a statement? The Whale Fin Snake Plant is as stunning as it is simple. Not only is it a great centerpiece or conversation starter, it is just as easy to care for as any other Snake Plant.

Care Guide

Light Requirements
Prefers medium sunlight. Tolerates low sunlight or artificial lighting. Growth will slow in low light conditions. Bright sunlight can scorch the leaves.
Artificial Light
Direct Sun
Water Needs
Prefers to dry out. Tolerates drought. Will not tolerate excessive watering and can succumb to rot easily.
Infrequent
Frequent
Soil Preference
Prefers a well draining soil mix that doesn’t retain much water. Sand, pumice, and perlite are key components. This combination ensures stability, access to water when they need it, and consistent access to oxygen.
Moisture Retention
Fast Drying
Retentive
Drainage Speed
Slow
Fast

Have a Question?

Our experts will answer it

Reviews