Xanthosoma Albomarginata

Botanical Name: Xanthosoma albomarginata
Previous Botanical Names: Xanthosoma atrovirens 'Variegatum Monstrosum', Xanthosoma sagittifolium 'Variegatum Monstrosum'
Common Names: Mickey Mouse Taro, Mouse Cup, Pocket Plant
product image
Size
Price:
Shipped and sold by
Will arrive between

About

Xanthosoma Albomarginata, or Mickey Mouse Plant, is a low-maintenance species of elephant ear with attractive leaves in the shape of Mickey Mouse. It thrives in high humidity and indirect sunlight.

Care Guide

Light Requirements
Prefers bright indirect light. Tolerates medium light. Growth will slow in medium light conditions. Direct sunlight can scorch the leaves.
Artificial Light
Direct Sun
Water Needs
Prefers consistent but moderate watering. Tolerates occasional dryness. Will not tolerate excessive watering.
Infrequent
Frequent
Soil Preference
Prefers chunky soil with plenty of large, organic, particulate matter. The coarseness of the soil allows water to drain freely while the individual components hold moisture effectively.
Moisture Retention
Fast Drying
Retentive
Drainage Speed
Slow
Fast

Have a Question?

Our experts will answer it