Begonia Silver Spot, Begonia Maculata

Botanical Name: Begonia maculata 'Silver Spot'
Common Names: Silver Spot Begonia, Polka Dot Begonia, Silver Dot Begonia
product image
Size

About

This beautiful Begonia is kissed with a splash of small white-ish, silver spots all over each leaf. Like other Polka Dot Begonias, the Silver Spot is loved for its festive foliage. What is boasts, however, is unique pink flowers.

Care Guide

Light Requirements
Prefers bright indirect light. Tolerates medium light. Growth will slow in medium light conditions. Direct sunlight can scorch the leaves.
Artificial Light
Direct Sun
Water Needs
Prefers consistent but moderate watering. Tolerates occasional dryness. Will not tolerate excessive watering.
Infrequent
Frequent
Soil Preference
Prefers a soil mixture with moderate drainage speeds and moderate water retentive properties. Include sustainably sourced peat moss for water retention and perlite or pumice as a drainage amendment.
Moisture Retention
Fast Drying
Retentive
Drainage Speed
Slow
Fast